Programming

Wednesday - 15/05/2019

May 15th, 2019 – Wednesday
Pre-Congress course: Respiratory endoscopy
Pico da Bandeira Rooms
Coordinator: Ricardo Oliveira
THEORETICAL CLASSES
08:00 – 08:10am Opening
08:10 – 08:30am EBUS: indications and technique
Speaker: Ricardo Oliveira
08:30 – 08:50am Cryobiopsy: indications and technique
Speaker: Nilson Amaral
08:50 – 09:10am Endobronchial Valves: indications and technique
Speaker: Hugo Oliveira
09:10 – 09:30am Tracheobronchial Stents: indications and technique
Speaker: Benoit Jacques Bibas
09:30 – 10:00am Discussion
10:00 – 10:30am Break
10:30 – 10:50am Rigid Bronchoscopy
Speaker: Wolfgang W. Schmidt Aguiar
10:50 – 11:10am LASER in airways
Speaker: Humberto Oliveira
11:10 – 11:30am Respiratory endoscopy in pediatrics
Speaker: Carla Maria Alves
11:30 – 12:00am Discussion
12:00 – 1:00pm Break
HANDS-ON
1:00 – 3:00pm Sessão 1:
• EBUS
  Responsible: Ricardo Oliveira
Rigid Bronchoscopy + LASER
  Responsible: Humberto Oliveira
Cryobiopsy
  Responsible: Nilson Amaral
3:00 – 3:30pm Break
3:30 – 5:30pm Sessão 2:
Endobronchial Valves
  Responsible: Hugo Oliveira
Tracheobronchial Stents
  Responsible: Benoit Jacques Bibas
Pediatric Endoscopy
  Responsible: Carla Maria Alves
Pre-Congress course: Thoracic Trauma
Alterosa Room
08:00 – 08:05am Opening
08:00 – 08:15am World Society for Cardiothoracic Trauma
Speaker: Moheb Rashid
08:15 – 08:30am Thoracic trauma care
Speaker: Luiz Carlos Teixeira
08:30 – 08:45am Retained Hemothórax
Speaker: Leonardo Cruz Peixoto
08:45 – 09:00am Emergency thoracotomy, resuscitative thoracotomy

Speaker: Rodrigo Veloso
09:00 – 09:15am Mediastinal transfixing injuries
Speaker: Erlon de Avila Carvalho
09:15 – 09:30am Treatment to esophageal wounds
Speaker: Tarcísio Versiani
9:30 – 10:00am Break
10:00 – 10:20am Thoracic Aórtic rupture: State of art
Speaker: Moheb Rashid
10:20 – 10:35am Diaphragmatic injuries
Speaker: Henrique Jose da Mota
10:35 – 10:50am Penetrating trauma of the right thoracoabdominal transition: when to do nonoperative treatment – HJXXIII MG Experience
Speaker: Domingos André F. Drumond
10:50 – 11:10am Surgical stabilizations of rib fractures – When, how?
Speaker: Fredric Pieracci
11:10 – 11:30am Unstable thorax: costal arch fixation – Critical view
Speaker: Roberto Saad
11:30 – 12:00am Discussion
12:00 – 1:30pm Break
1:30 – 1:45pm Thoracic trauma: how I treat – The experience in a General Hospital at Santa Catarina
Speaker: Fabio May da Silva
1:45 – 2:05h Is there a place for ECMO in Trauma?
Speaker: Moheb Rashid
2:05 – 2:20pm Thoracic emergencies in pediatrics
Speaker: Cristiano F. Andrade
2:20 – 2:35pm Pulmonary resections in trauma
Speaker: Geraldo Roger Normando
2:35 – 2:55pm The Injured Heart: A Broken Heart or just a clinical Tsunami? Controversies in Cardiac Injured Management
Speaker: Moheb Rashid
2:55 – 3:10pm AutoHemotransfusion: service experience in Campina Grande
Speaker: Geraldo Medeiros
3:10 – 3:25pm Tracheobronchial lesions
Speaker: Leonardo Cruz Peixoto
3:25 – 3:40pm Interactive session – cases
Speaker: Joao Alessio J. Perfeito
3:40 – 4:00pm Discussion
4:00 – 4:30pm Break
4:30 – 6:00pm HANDS ON WITH CHEST WALL COURSE
Pre-Congress course: Minimally Invasive Surgery
FELUMA – Faculdade de Ciências Médicas de Minas Gerais
Alameda Ezequiel Dias, 275, CEP: 30130-110 – Belo Horizonte/MG – Brasil
Attention! Sold out
08:00 – 08:10am Opening
Presenters: Daniel Bonomi and Leonardo Brand Rodrigues
08:10 – 08:30am Minimally invasive access routes
Speaker: Francisco Neto
08:30 – 08:50am Lung nodule approach – sublobar resections
Speaker: Mario Ghefer
08:50 – 09:10am Learning Curve in Robotic Surgery
Speaker: Daniel Bonomi
09:10 – 09:30am Lung resections of the Superior Lobes
Speaker: Astunaldo Macedo
09:30 – 09:50am Lung resections of the Inferior Lobes
Speaker: Rui Haddad
09:50 – 10:10am Middle Lobectomy in Robotic Surgery
Speaker: Ricardo Mingarini Terra
10:10 – 10:40am Break – Exhibition Area: Visiting Stands
10:40 – 11:00am Robotic Surgery on the Mediastinum Approach
Speaker: Flavio Brito
11:00 – 11:20am Computed Tomography Assisted Thoracoscopic Surgery (CATS)
Speaker: Eric Roessner
11:20 – 11:40am Dealing with perioperative complications in VATS
Speaker: Darcy Ribeiro Pinto Filho
11:40 – 12:00am Available materials for VATS
Speaker: Fernando Vannucci
12:00 – 1:30pm Break – Lunch
1:30 – 6:30pm Lung resections (vídeo lessons)
Speaker: Marcel Sandrini
Vessel sealing – ultrasonic, advanced bipolar energy, endostapler
Speaker: Leonardo Brand
Mimics
Speaker: Andrey Pimenta
Speaker: Astunaldo Junior
Speaker: Frederico Lins
Endosuture
Speaker: Yves Melo
15 final minutes for exchanging among workstations
Group A Group B Group C Group D
1:30 – 2:45pm Mimics Endosuture Energy Video classes
2:45 – 4:00pm Video classes Mimics Endosuture Energy
4:00 – 5:15pm Energy Video classes Mimics Endosuture
5:15 – 6:30pm Endosuture Energy Video classes Mimics
Pre-Congress course: Thoracic wall surgery
Itacolomi Room
08:00 – 10:00am CONGENITAL DEFORMITIES OF THE CHEST WALL
07:50 – 08:00am Opening
Speaker: André de Val Barreto
08:00 – 08:20am Classification and preoperative evaluation
Speaker: Tadeu Diniz
08:20 – 08:40am Nuss procedure: technical details
Speaker: Jose Ribas M. Campos
08:40 – 09:00am New treatment options
Speaker: Miguel Tedde
09:00 – 09:15am Discussion
09:15 – 09:35am Pectus Carinatum: Classification, selection, preoperative preparation
Speaker: Agnaldo Eisenberg
09:35 – 09:55am Pectus Carinatum: Conventional or minimally invasive surgery?
Speaker: Marlos Coelho
09:55 – 10:15am How and when to indicate “Compression Systems” for treatment?
Speaker: Miguel Tedde
10:15 – 10:30am Discussion
10:30 – 11:00am Break
11:00 – 1:00pm SYNDROMES AND TUMORS OF THE CHEST WALL
11:00 – 11:20am Thoracic Outlet Syndrome, classification and diagnostic
Speaker: Mario Ghefer
11:20 – 11:40am Indications and operative treatment
Speaker: Andre Urquiza
11:40 – 11:55am Discussion
11:55 – 12:15pm Fundamental Principles of Chest Wall Reconstruction
Speaker: Fernando Westphal
12:15 – 12:35pm Chest wall tumors: resection and reconstruction by using rigid prosthesis
Speaker: Frederico Lins e Silva
12:35 – 12:50pm Chest wall tumors: resection and reconstruction by not using rigid prosthesis
Speaker: Angelo Fernandes
12:50 – 1:00pm Discussion
1:00 – 2:00pm Break – Lunch
2:00 – 4:00pm CHEST WALL TRAUMA (THEORY)
2:00 – 2:20pm Chest wall surgical fixation systems
Speaker: Thomas W. White
2:20 – 2:40pm When is the best time to indicate chest wall fixation?
Speaker: Fredric Pieracci
2:40 – 3:00pm Discussion
3:00 – 3:20pm Alternatives to fixation with titanium plates in thoracic trauma
Speaker: Thomas W. White
3:20 – 3:40pm Role of videothoracoscopy in the management of rib fractures
Speaker: Fredric Pieracci
3:40 – 4:00pm Discussion
4:00 – 4:30pm Break
4:30 – 6:30pm CHEST WALL TRAUMA (PRACTICE)
• Is there evidence for / against the stabilization of multiple rib fractures?
• Patient selection, operative technique and the best moment for indication.
• Main pitfalls and complications on stabilization of chest wall injuries.


Speaker: André de Val Barreto
Speaker: Fredric Pieracci
Speaker: Jose Ribas M Campos
Speaker: Miguel Tedde
Speaker: Thomas W. White

Thursday - 16/05/2019

May 16th, 2019 – Thursday
07:00 – 08:00am Multidisciplinar Welcome Symposium
Centenário Auditorium
Chairs: Agnaldo Eisenberg and Jorge Montessi
07:00 – 07:15am Introduction to the theme: Interstitial lung disease
Speaker: Eliane Mancuzo
07:15 – 07:30am Clinical case presentation
Speaker: Eliane Mancuzo
07:30 – 08:00am Multidisciplinary discussion panel
Surgery – Debater: Sara Salvatierra
Pathology – Debater: Carlos Alberto Ribeiro
Radiology – Debater: Claudia Juliana de Rezende
08:00 – 10:00am Session 1: Controversies in Thoracic Oncology
Centenário Auditorium
Chairs: Nilson Amaral and Rogério Inácio
08:00 – 08:15am Immunotherapy: what changes for the thoracic surgeon?
Speaker: Tatiane Montella
08:15 – 08:30am Pulmonary metastases: surgery and other ablative therapies
Speaker: Julian Guitron
08:30 – 08:45am Treatment of malignant pleural mesothelioma: The state of the art
Speaker: Marcelo Caetano da Silva
08:45 – 09:12am Discussion
09:12 – 09:19am Free theme 1
Preliminary results of lung cancer screening by low-dose thorax tomography in a high-risk and elderly smoking population

Presenter: Jorge Henrique Rivaben
09:19 – 09:24am Discussion
09:24 – 09:31am Free theme 2
The impact of the 8th edition of Staging of International Association for the Study of Lung Cancer (IASLC) in patients undergoing lung cancer surgery

Presenter: Pedro Henrique Cunha Leite
09:31 – 09:36am Discussion
09:36 – 09:43am Free theme 3
Evaluation of the change in lymph node staging in patients undergoing robotic surgery for the treatment of lung cancer

Presenter: Alberto Dela Vega
09:43 – 09:48am Discussion
09:48 – 9:55am Free theme 4
Surgical approach in patients with stage IIIA (N2) non-small cell lung carcinoma

Presenter: Mariana Canevari de Oliveira
09:55 – 10:00am Discussion
10:00 – 10:30am Coffee-break – Visit to exhibitors’ area and posters (with appraisers visit)
10:30 – 12:30am Session 2: Solemn session of Tórax 2019 (SBCT/ ESTS/STS)
and presentation of the best selected free themes

Centenário Auditorium
Chairs: Guilherme Ribeiro and Sergio Tadeu Pereira
10:30 – 10:45am Impact of the ESTS database and accreditation processes on quality improvement of European thoracic surgery
Speaker: Pierre-Emmanuel Falcoz
10:45 – 11:00am STS thoracic surgery database – current situation and perspectives
Speaker: Cameron Wright
11:00 – 11:15am Results of Thoracic Surgery in Brazil: SBCT Database Report
Speaker: Ricardo Mingarini Terra
11:15 – 11:30am Discussion
11:30 – 11:37am Free theme 5
Predictors of mortality after rigid bronchoscopy in patients with neoplastic central airway obstruction

Presenter: Filippe Moura de Gouvêa
Commentator: José Jesus Camargo
11:37 – 11:50am Discussion
11:50 – 12:57am Free theme 6
quality evaluation of mediastinal lymphadenectomy in patients operated for lung cancer not-small cells (CPNPC) included in the Registro Paulista de Câncer do Pulmão ( RPCP- Lung cancer research registry)

Presenter: Letícia Leone Lauricella
Commentator: Mário Ghefter
11:57 – 12:10pm Discussion
12:10 – 12:17pm Free theme 7
Evaluation of the response to treatment of pulmonary emphysema with placement of endobronchial valves through the measurement of lung densities using thorax tomography

Presenter: Leonardo Brand Rodrigues
Commentator: Darcy Ribeiro Pinto Filho
12:17 – 12:30pm Discussion
12:30 – 13:30pm Satellite Symposium: Medtronic
Technical aspects of the Anatomical Segmentectomies

Centenário Auditorium
Sublobar Resections – current indication
Presenter: Ricardo Terra
Anatomical resections of the Upper Lobe Segments
Presenter: Humberto de Oliveira
Anatomical resections of the Lower Lobe Segments
Presenter: Spencer Camargo
Segmentectomy complications and how to prevent them
Presenter: Francisco Neto
Questions and Answers

All
12:30 – 1:30pm Satellite Symposium: RTS / Medela
Thoracic drainage in the digital era: updating concepts

Ouro Preto Auditorium
Speaker: Alessandro Wasum Mariani
2:00 – 4:00pm Session 3: Update on airway surgery
Centenário Auditorium
Chairs: Humberto Oliveira and Luiz Felipe Judice
2:00 – 2:15pm Tracheal resections in post-intubation stenosis and idiopathic stenosis: technical aspects and results
Speaker: Cameron Wright
2:15 – 2:30pm Tracheal resections in primary neoplasms and invasions by thyroid tumors: technical aspects and results
Speaker: Cameron Wright
2:30 – 2:45pm Endoscopic treatment of laryngotracheal stenoses
Speaker: Hélio Minamoto
2:45 – 3:12pm Discussion
3:12 – 3:19pm Free theme 8
Late results of laryngotracheal trauma

Presenter: Geraldo Roger Normando
3:19 – 3:24pm Discussion
3:24 – 3:31pm Free theme 9
Predictors of complications after tracheal and laryngotracheal surgery: multicentric analysis of the airway database of the Sociedade Brasileira de Cirurgia Torácica

Presenter: Benoit Jacques Bibas
3:31 – 3:36pm Discussion
3:36 – 3:43pm Free theme 10
Congenital tracheal stenosis – surgical treatment versus conservative treatment

Presenter: Fabio Eiti Nishibe Minamoto
2:43 – 3:48pm Discussion
3:48 – 3:55pm Free theme 11
How to treat tracheal laceration after intubation? Review of 17 patients

Presenter: Altair da Silva Costa Júnior
3:55 – 4:00pm Discussion
4:00 – 4:30pm Coffee-break – Visit to exhibitors’ area and posters (with appraisers visit)
4:30 – 6:00pm Session 4: Joint session SBCT / Women in Thoracic Surgery (WTS)
Frontiers in modern thoracic surgery

Centenário Auditorium
Chairs: Alyne Fonseca de Vilhena and Ana Paula Israel
4:30 – 4:45pm ECMO for tracheal surgery
Speaker: Shanda Blackmon
4:45 – 5:00pm Uniportal VATS for complex anatomic lung resections
Speaker: Paula Ugalde
5:00 – 5:15pm Controversies in mediastinal lymph node dissection
Speaker: Stella Martinez
5:15 – 5:36pm Discussion
Moderator: Sara Salvatierra
5:36 – 5:43pm Free theme 12
Comparison between benign and malignant disease lobectomies using the SBCT database: is there a difference in morbidity and mortality?

Presenter: Mariana Schettini Soares
5:43 – 5:48pm Discussion
5:48 – 5:55pm Free theme 13
Mediastinal staging in lung cancer: SBC databank

Presenter: Maria Teresa Tsukazan
5:55 – 6:00pm Discussion
18:00 – 19:00h Satellite symposium: Hermes Pardini
Biomarkers in Lung Cancer

Centenario Auditorium
Speaker: Lisandro Ferreira Lopes
6:00 – 7:30pm "TóraXX": women in thoracic surgery / Cocktail with presentation
Ouro Preto Auditorium
Speaker: Shanda Blackmon
7:30 – 9:00pm Thorax 2019: Official opening ceremony
Conferência Magna com José Jesus Camargo

Centenário Auditorium
   

Friday - 17/05/2019

May 17th, 2019 – Friday
07:00 – 08:00am Coffee with Albert Einstein Hospital experts
Centenario Auditorium
Faciltator: Ricardo Santos
07:00 – 07:08am Immunotherapy: Neoadjuvant Treatment in Lung Cancer
Speaker: Gustavo Schvartsman
07:08 – 07:16am Video assisted surgery and Radiological intervention on thoracic oncology
Speaker: Eduardo C. Werebe
07:16 – 07:24am Segmentectomy and Robot-assisted thoracoscopic bronchoplasty, the new surgical border
Speaker: Ricardo M. Terra
07:24 – 07:32am Resection and Reconstruction on Thoracic Wall Tumors, complex cases
Speaker: Jose Ribas M. Campos
07:32 – 07:40am Technical possibilities of Hybrid room on Thoracic Oncology
Speaker: Mario Ghefter
07:40 – 08:00am Discussion topics with the speakers
08:00am Final considerations and closure
08:00 – 09:20am Session 5: SBCT/SBPT joint session – advanced pneumopathies
Centenário Auditorium
Chairs : Spencer Camargo and Paulo Manuel Pêgo Fernandes
08:00 – 08:15am DPOC treatment: what the thoracic surgeon needs to know
Speaker: Bruno Horta Andrade
08:15 – 08:30am Lung volume reduction: endoscopic treatment
Speaker: Hugo Oliveira
08:30 – 08:45am Lung transplantation: “pushing the limits”
Speaker: Pierre-Emmanuel Falcoz
08:45 – 08:56am Discussion
08:56 – 09:03am Free theme 14
Impact of ECMO on Lung transplantation: the experience of Hospital de Clínicas de Porto Alegre

Presenter: Diego Corsetti Mondadori
09:03 – 09:08am Discussion
09:08 – 09:15am Free theme 15
Bronchial complications after lung transplantation in reference center

Presenter: Caio Barbosa Cury
09:15 – 09:20am Discussion
09:20 – 10:00am Session 6: SBCT/AMB joint session – professional activity and legal aspects
Centenário Auditorium
Chairs : Antonio Penna and Miguel Tedde
09:20 – 09:30am The vision of the Brazilian Medical Association on conflicts of interest
Speaker: Lincoln Lopes Ferreira
09:30 – 09:50am Legal aspects related to the conflict of interests: the lawyer’s vision
Speakers: Asdrubal Franco Nascimbeni and Thomas Macrander
09:50 – 10:00am Discussion
  Coffee-break – Visit to exhibitors’ area and posters (with appraisers visit)
10:00 – 10:30am “Cirurgia Torácica” book launch on the SBCT stand
with participation of José Jesus Camargo
10:30 – 12:30pm Session 7: update in mediastinal surgery
Centenário Auditorium
Chairs: Fernando Westphal and Flávio Brito
10:30 -10:45am Conduct in locally advanced thymoma
Speaker: Giuseppe Cardillo
10:45 – 11:00am Minimally invasive thymectomies
Speaker: Rafael Andrade
11:00 – 11:15am Management of mediastinal non-seminomatous germ cell cancers
Speaker: Cameron Wright
11:15 – 11:42am Discussion
11:42 – 11:49am Free theme 16
Resection of substernal goiter – experience of 166 cases

Speaker: Rossano K. A. Fiorelli
11:49 – 11:54am Discussion
11:54 – 12:01pm Free theme 17
Surgical treatment of masses and mediastinal cysts in pediatric patients

Speaker: Cristiano Feijó Andrade
12:01 – 12:06pm Discussion
12:06 – 12:13pm Free theme 18
Quality assessment of the samples collected by EBUS and EUS-B

Presenter: Camila Matos Pedreira
12:13 – 12:18pm Discussion
12:18 – 12:25pm Free theme 19
Video-assisted thymectomy and through sternotomy in myasthenia gravis: analysis of 63 patients

Presenter: Mario Celso Martins Reis
12:25 – 12:30pm Discussion
12:30 – 13:30pm Satellite symposium ETHICON
Lung Cancer: from the screening to the treatment of the advanced disease
Come and we will arrive together to the solution of this clinical case

Centenario Auditorium
Speakers: Carolina Kawamura, Mario Ghefter, Francisco Neto, Ricardo Sales
12:30 – 1:30pm Satellite symposium GORE
Our experience – Experts Symposium
“Reinforcement on Mechanical suture and chest wall screen”

Ouro Preto Auditorium
1:45 – 4:00pm Session 8: “Hot topics” minimally invasive thoracic surgery
Centenário Auditorium
Chairs: Rui Haddad and Wolfgang W. Schmidt Aguiar
1:45 – 2:00pm Management of air leak in minimally invasive pulmonary surgery
Speaker: Robert McKenna
2:00 – 2:15pm Strategies to define the intersegmental plane during minimally invasive anatomic segmentectomies
Speaker: Shanda Blackmon
2:15 – 2:30pm “Fast-track” postoperative in thoracic surgery: a patient-focused management
Speaker: Gonzalo Varela
2:30 – 2:45pm Computed tomography assisted thoracic surgery (CATS / iVATS)
Speaker: Eric Roessner
2:45 – 3:12pm Discussion
3:12 – 3:19pm Free theme 20
The development, implementation and sustainability of an enhanced recovery after surgery program in a UK thoracic centre: 5 years experience.

Speaker: Laura Socci
3:19 – 3:24pm Discussion
3:24 – 3:31pm Free theme 21
Analysis of intra and postoperative complications in robotic lung resections

Presenter: Pedro Henrique Xavier Nabuco de Araujo
3:31 – 3:36pm Discussion
3:36 – 3:43pm Free theme 22
Uniportal video-assisted thoracoscopy with no orotracheal intubation for low complexity procedures: valuable tool in thoracic surgery

Presenter: Rodrigo Veloso Rossi
3:43 – 3:48pm Discussion
3:48 – 3:55pm Free theme 23
Surgical treatment of bronchiectasis: are there advantages of video-assisted thoracoscopic surger?

Presenter: Antero Gomes Neto
3:55 – 4:00pm Discussion
4:00 – 4:30pm Coffee-break – Visit to exhibitors’ area and posters (with appraisers visit)
4:00 – 4:30pm Assembly of the North-Northeast Central-West Society of Thoracic Surgery
Ouro Preto Auditorium
4:30 – 6:00h Session 9: Free videos
Centenário Auditorium
Chairs: Frederico Lins and Luis Carlos Losso
Moderator: Marcelo Caetano da Silva
4:30 – 4:37pm Free videos 1
Robotic bronchoplasty: technical aspects for section and bronchial anastomosis

Presenter: Ricardo Mingarini Terra
4:37 – 4:45pm Discussion
4:45 – 4:52pm Free videos 2
Left VATS single port sleeve lingular-lower lobectomy

Author: Laura Socci
4:52 – 5:00pm Discussion
5:00 – 5:07pm Free videos 3
Carinectomy with Neo- carina through Robotic Surgery

Author: Daniel Bonomi
5:07 – 5:15pm Discussion
5:15 – 5:22pm Free videos 4
Treatment for Bronchial Stump Fistula, Post Totalization Pneumonectomy

Author: Rafael Lucas Costa de Carvalho
5:22 – 5:30pm Discussion
5:30 – 5:37pm Free videos 5
Unblocking tracheal stenosis in blind end through combined technique

Author: Filippe Moura de Gouvêa
5:37 – 5:45pm Discussion
5:45 – 5:52pm Free videos 6
Surgical treatment for breastbone agenesia in nursling by using absorbable biosynthetic screen

Author: Francisco Antonio Barbosa Queiroga
5:52 – 6:00pm Discussion
6:00 – 8:00pm SBCT General Assembly
Centenário Auditorium

Saturday - 18/05/2019

May 18th 2019 – Saturday
Centenário Auditorium
Scientific Program for the “Big Day”
First Intercontinental multi-society symposium on Lung Cancer
Participating Societies: STS, ESTS, EACTS, IASLC, ALAT, AIACT and SBCT
07:30 – 07:40am Big Day Opening
Fernando Vanucci
07:40 – 08:40am Satellite mini-Symposium by Oncoclínicas
Chair: Marcelo Bicalho de Fuccio
07:40 – 07:55h Opening Oncoclínicas Group
Speaker: Carlos Gil
07:55 – 08:10h Lung Cancer Screening: What We Have concerning the Lung
Speaker: Leonardo Brand Rodrigues
08:10 – 08:25h Lung Nodule Program: challenges from construction to practice
Speaker: Marcelo Caetano DaSilva
08:25 – 08:40h The different scenarios and health systems
Speaker: Paula Ugalde
Discussion
08:40 – 10:40am Session 1 Breaking paradigms in borderline patients and local therapies
Chair: Sergio Tadeu Pereira
08:40 – 09:00am Pre-operative management of the marginal patient with lung cancer
Speaker: Pierre-Emmanuel Falcoz
09:00 – 09:20am Non-intubated / Awake patient thoracic surgery
Speaker: Rafael Andrade
09:20 – 09:40am GGO assessment and management by the thoracic surgeon – State of the art
Speaker: Paula Ugalde
09:40 – 10:00am Sublobar resections for lung cancer: Where are we?
Speaker: Robert McKenna
10:00 – 10:20am Using ablative therapies in lung cancer
Speaker: Shanda Blackmon
10:20 – 10:40am Discussion
10:40 – 11:00am Intervalo – Visita aos estandes dos expositores and posters (with appraisers visit)
11:00 – 1:00pm Session 2: lung cancer from diagnosis to treatment:
approaches in the global context

Chair: Carlos Alberto Almeida de Araújo
11:00 – 11:20am ALAT recommendations for non-small cell lung cancer: The first Latin American Guideline
Speaker: Gustavo Alejandro Lyons
11:20 – 11:40am Lung Cancer Staging in 2019 – For whom, how and when?
Speaker: Eric Roessner
11:40 – 12:00am Staging strategies in a limited resources environment
Speaker: Gustavo Alejandro Lyons
12:00 – 12:20am Optimized treatment of N1 and N2 disease
Speaker: Giuseppe Cardillo
12:20 – 12:40am Surgical treatment of oligometastatic lung cancer
Speaker: Stella Martinez
12:40 – 1:00pm Discussion
1:00 – 2:00pm Astra-Zeneca satellite mini-symposium
Gray zone of IIIA stage (N2)

Speakers: Paula Ugalde and William William
2:00 – 3:40pm Session 1: Special situations in extended resections
Chair: José Jesus Camargo
2:00 – 2:20pm Bronchial and vascular sleeve resections
Speaker: Shanda Blackmon
2:20 – 2:40pm Policies for surgical treatment of lung cancer with carinal involvement
Speaker: Giuseppe Cardillo
2:40 – 3:00pm Role of cardiopulmonary bypass and ECMO in lung cancer surgical treatment
Speaker: Pierre-Emmanuel Falcoz
3:00 – 3:20pm Pneumonectomy: cure or curse?
Speaker: Gonzalo Varela
3:20 – 3:40pm Discussion
3:40 – 4:00pm Intervalo – Visita aos estandes dos expositores and posters (with appraisers visit)
4:00 – 5:50pm Sessão 2: "Hot topics" in lung cancer
Chair: Mario Ghefter
4:00 – 4:20pm VATS in lung cancer: Pros over Robotics
Speaker: Darcy Ribeiro Pinto Filho
4:20 – 4:40pm Robotics in lung cancer: Pros over VATS
Speaker: Ricardo Mingarini Terra
4:40 – 5:00pm The impact of the 8th edition of TNM Staging System on thoracic surgeon’s practice
Speaker: Sara Salvatierra
5:00 – 5:20pm VATS – life outside the oasis: Tips and tricks for the surgeon working in environments with limited access to innovative resources and technologies
Speaker: Julian Guitron
5:20 – 5:50pm Discussion
5:50 – 6:00pm Closure